Employer Persecution of the Plus-Sized: How Michigan Law Protects Against Weight Discrimination in the Workplace
[…] But what about if you are overweight? Yep, you got it. Both height and weight...

Employer Persecution of the Plus-Sized: How Michigan Law Protects Against Weight Discrimination in the Workplace

We are sure that everyone is at least partly familiar with the fact that employers are not allowed to discriminate against their employees based on certain factors like age, sex, or race. But what about if you are overweight? Yep, you got it. Both height and weight are covered underneath the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2202 which clearly states that no employer can refuse to hire, let go, fire, etc. any employee, “with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. ”Now, you might be asking –– do people really get fired if they gain a little weight or if they are overweight?